Population Density of Canada 2021

Population Density of Canada 2021

Overall, population density in Canada in 2021 is 3.92 peopler per km2 or 10.2 people per square mile. This makes Canada the 10th least densely populated country in the world. 

Although Canada is 39th most populous country in the world, it is also the 2nd largest by area (after Russia). Because its population is spread thinly across such a large area, Canada as a whole is not very densely populated.

Canada Population Density Map


However, as you can see in this map of population density, this hides that Canada is a country of contrasts. Its population density varies widely across the country. Areas in the south, particularly along the southern border with the United States are very densely populated, whereas other areas – particularly in the north – are very sparsely populated. Density also varies widely within individual provinces and territories.

Canadian provinces by population density

Canadian population density is very different from one province to another. Prince Edward Island (PEI) is the most densely populated province in Canada with 25.1 people per km2 , whereas Nefoundland and Labrador is home to just 1.4 people per km2 . 

Population density in Canada’s territories is even lower – with just 0.08 people per km2 , Yukon is the most densely populated territory, Nunavut the least with just 0.02 people per km2 .

Here is a table that lists each province and territory and their population density. 

Province / TerritoryPopulationDensity per km2
Ontario13,448,49414.8
Quebec8,164,3616.0
British Columbia4,648,0555.0
Alberta4,067,1756.4
Manitoba1,278,3652.3
Saskatchewan1,098,3521.9
Nova Scotia923,59817.4
New Brunswick747,10110.5
Newfoundland and Labrador519,7161.4
Prince Edward Island142,90725.1
Northwest Territories41,7860.04
Nunavut35,9440.08
Yukon35,8740.02

Canadian Cities by Population Density

Canadian cities tend to be less densely populated than many of their counterparts in the United States and Europe

For example, Toronto’s population density of 4,457 people per km2  is much lower than Barcelona (15,873 people per km2 ). And Vancouver (5,493 people per km2 ) is less than half as densely populated as New York or London. Finally, Montreal has less than a quarter of the population density of Paris, France. 

Here is a list of the ten largest cities in Canada and their population density.

CityPopulationPopulation Density (km2)
Toronto2,731,5714,334
Montreal1,704,6943,889
Calgary1,239,2201,501
Ottawa934,243334
Edmonton932,5461,361
Mississauga721,5992,468
Winnipeg705,2241,430
Vancouver631,4865,492
Brampton593,6382,229
Hamilton536,9171,138

Population Density Summary

The population in Canada per square kilometre in 2021 is 3.92 people. The Canada population per square mile is 10.2 people. The vast majority of the people who live in Canada are located in the south, which is much more densely populated than the rest of Canada.

Canada Population

Recent Comments

    Categories